English (Plate Tectonics; Planets)
dilational band [correct]
CONT: In ice dynamics "dilation" is a term associated with an opening process, where crust on either side us moved apart and new surface is created between them. Dilational areas, where cracks open wide – are called dilational "bands. "These features are a common occurrence on the icy surface of Europa.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Planètes)
bande de dilation [proposition, nom féminin]