English (Motors (Machinery))
surface motor [correct]; surface type motor
CONT: The electrical characteristics of the submersible motor are similar to a surface motor so the operation is similar on low voltage, that is, the motor speed drops off and the current increases.
French (Moteurs mécaniques)
moteur de surface [nom masculin]
CONT: Les caractéristiques électriques du moteur de la pompe immergée sont semblables à celles du moteur de surface.