English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
coastal ocean dynamics applications radar [correct]; CODAR [correct]
CONT: CODAR is a High Frequency(HF) radar system that remotely measures ocean surface currents. The system allows one to get a complete map of ocean currents... without stepping foot aboard a boat or deploying an expensive array of current meters.
OBS: United States.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar des applications de la dynamique des eaux côtières [proposition, nom masculin]