English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
defect area [correct]
DEF: Area of a single defect projected onto the reference surface.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
aire d'un défaut [nom féminin]
DEF: Superficie d'un défaut isolé projetée sur la surface de référence.