English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
defect width [correct]
DEF: The smallest dimension across the defect, measured parallel to the reference surface.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
largeur du défaut [nom masculin]
DEF: Plus petite dimension du défaut mesurée parallèlement à la surface de référence.