English (Letterpress (printing methods))
work-up [correct]
DEF: A defect appearing on a printed impression because of leading, furniture, or a slug that has worked up to the surface of a printing form.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression))
levage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Montée de blancs systématique au niveau de la surface imprimante des lettres suite à un serrage défectueux de la forme d'impression.