English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
dryer pick mark [correct]
DEF: Paper defect caused by paper machine dryer rolls picking up small particles of coating of paper from the sheet as it passes over the drying surface.
French (Fabrication du papier)
marque d'arrachage [proposition, nom féminin]