English (Visual Disorders)
macular corneal dystrophy [correct]; macular dystrophy [correct]; Groenouw’s macular type II corneal dystrophy [correct]; Groenouw type II corneal dystrophy [correct]; Bückler’s type II corneal dystrophy; Fehr’s spotted corneal dystrophy
DEF: A recessive familial degeneration initially affecting Bowman's membrane and then the surface epithelium and stroma. It commences in the first decade of life as a diffuse subepithelial opacification, with patches of greater density, and gradually increases in intensity, especially centrally, until, about the age of 30, little vision remains.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dystrophie maculaire; dystrophie de Groenouw type II
CONT: Cette dystrophie touche essentiellement le stroma qui est le siège d'opacités nuageuses floues, blanc sale, correspondant à des accumulations de mucopolysaccharides. Cependant, les études ultrastructurales ont montré que la Descemet présentait des excroissances localisées, semblables à celles de la guttata mais contenant des mucopolysaccharides. Les cellules endothéliales, elles-mêmes, présentent la même anomalie métabolique que les kératocytes, avec des vacuoles remplies de mucopolysaccharides.