English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
surface barrier detector [correct]
DEF: A semiconductor detector of charged particles made of n-type silicon whose surface has oxidized so as to allow the formation of a p-layer.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
détecteur à barrière de surface [correct, nom masculin]