English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics; The Earth (Astronomy))
turbosphere [correct]
DEF: A region of a planetary atmosphere in which mixing occurs predominantly through turbulence.
CONT: Turbosphere [is] that part of the troposphere where the mixing of the atmosphere is achieved more by convection than by diffusion. Its upper limit is the turbopause, an ill-defined layer about 100 km above the earth's surface.
CONT: The turbosphere, 0 to 100 km, is the region where convection effectively mixes atmospheric constituents. ... The homosphere, 0 to 85 km, has the same vertical extent as the turbosphere and the combination of troposphere, stratosphere, and mesosphere.
OBS: Based on a dynamical process distribution, the atmosphere can be divided into: turbosphere, diffusosphere and exosphere.
OBS: "Turbosphere" is a subdivision of the atmosphere based on its mixing process whereas the "homosphere" is a subdivision of the atmosphere based on its chemical composition.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique; Terre (Astronomie))
turbosphère [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Subdivision de l'atmosphère basée sur son processus de mélange.
OBS: L'homosphère est une subdivision de l'atmosphère basée sur sa composition chimique.
OBS: Le «Dictionnaire de termes nouveaux des sciences et des techniques» définit la «turbosphère» comme étant une «Zone de transition d'une vingtaine de kilomètres d'épaisseur entre la zone d'atmosphère en équilibre de mélange (homosphère) et la zone d'atmosphère en équilibre de diffusion (hétérosphère).»