English (Presses (Machinery); Papermaking Machines)
smoothing press [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A pair of unfelted rolls usually situated between the press section of a paper or board machine and the drying section, used to improve the surface of the paper or board, make it more even-sided and remove the felt mark before drying begins. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: smoothing press: term standardized by ISO.
French (Presses (Machines); Machines à papier)
presse lisseuse [correct, nom féminin]; presse offset [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Presse sans feutre située à l'entrée de la sécherie pour améliorer l'état de surface du papier.
OBS: presse offset : terme normalisé par l'ISO.