English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
dogwood borer [correct, voir observation]
OBS: An insect (order Coleoptera) of the family Buprestidae.
OBS: dogwood borer : common name also used to refer to the species Synanthedon scitula.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
agrile des cornouillers [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des coléoptères) de la famille des Buprestidae.