English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
deoxyuridine suppression test [correct]
DEF: A test for folate or cobalamin deficiency...
CONT: The deoxyuridine suppression test is a highly sensitive test that may detect deficiency in patients with borderline or absent hematologic changes, or when serum levels of C bl and folate are both subnormal.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
épreuve de la suppression de déoxyuridine [nom féminin]
CONT: L'épreuve de la suppression de déoxyuridine est fort sensible et pourrait déceler une carence chez des malades qui ont des changements hématologiques limités ou absents (...)