English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Statistical Methods)
standardization [correct, générique]
DEF: The procedure of establishing standards or norms, uniform procedures and acceptable deviations from the norm for a test by administering it to a large group of representative individuals.
CONT: ... standardization extends to the exact materials employed, time limits, ... ways of handling queries from subjects [;] ... the surroundings should also be standardized [:] ... adequate lighting, proper ventilation [;] ... a test must be administered to a large, representative sample of the type of the subjects from whom it is designed.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Méthodes statistiques)
étalonnage [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Barème utilisé pour le classement d'une valeur individuelle par rapport à l'ensemble des valeurs caractéristiques d'une population.