English (Education (General))
fill-in-the blank item [correct]
CONT: You’re more likely to remember the name of the author of Moby Dick if you see the author's name among a group of authors’ names on a multiple-choice test than if you are asked to complete a recall task, such as a fill-in-the-blank item in which you are required to insert the author's name(Herman Melville, in case you’re stumped).
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
item à compléter [nom masculin]