English (Modelling (Mathematics); Probability (Statistics))
Bayes’ theorem [correct]; Bayes’ rule [correct]; Bayes’ law [correct]
DEF: A mathematical formula used to determine the conditional probability of events.
CONT: In statistics and probability theory,... the Bayes’ theorem describes the probability of an event based on prior knowledge of the conditions that might be relevant to the event.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Probabilités (Statistique))
théorème de Bayes [correct, nom masculin]; règle de Bayes [correct, nom féminin]; loi de Bayes [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] formule mathématique utilisée pour déterminer la probabilité conditionnelle d'événements.
CONT: Essentiellement, le théorème de Bayes décrit la possibilité d'un événement basé sur la connaissance préalable des conditions qui peuvent être pertinentes pour l'événement.