English (Information Theory; Applications of Automation; Computer Mathematics)
automata theory [correct]
DEF: The study of abstract machines and automata, as well as the computational problems that can be solved using them.
French (Théorie de l'information; Automatisation et applications; Mathématiques informatiques)
théorie des automates [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Étude] des machines abstraites et des automates, ainsi que des problèmes de calcul qu'ils peuvent résoudre.
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Automatización y aplicaciones; Matemáticas para computación)
teoría de autómatas [correct, nom féminin]