English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
hybridized orbital
CONT: The most instructive aspect of the theory is its effectiveness in predicting molecular symmetries that arise quite naturally from the directional characteristics of the hybridized orbital.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
orbitale hybridée [nom féminin]
DEF: Orbitale obtenue par hybridation des orbitales électroniques associées à un atome.