English (Pharmacology)
therapeutic class [correct]; therapeutic classification [correct]
CONT: Therapeutic classes are a way of classifying medical drugs according to their functions, i.e. according to the organ or system on which they act and/or their therapeutic and chemical characteristics. Each therapeutic class is a group of similar medications classified together because they are intended to treat the same medical conditions. ... Commonly used therapeutic classes include analgesics, antibiotics, anticonvulsants, etc.
French (Pharmacologie)
classe thérapeutique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des médicaments à même visée thérapeutique.
OBS: Exemples : antihypertenseurs, antiulcéreux, antiasthmatiques…