English (Masonry Materials; Terra Cotta)
fireproofing tile [correct]
DEF: [Structural clay] tile designed for protecting structural members against fire.
CONT: Structural steel must be insulated in fireproof construction. One method of doing this is to cover it with fireproofing tile. Two types of tile are used for this purpose. Units for fireproofing columns may be selected from furring, partition, or wall-tile shapes ... Fireproofing tile for beams and girders are made in special shapes to fit around these members.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Terres cuites)
corps creux d'enrobage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Corps creux : élément moulé alvéolaire, en brique, béton, etc., employé pour un mur porteur (parpaing, brique creuse), en enrobage d'une ossature métallique, ou entre les poutrelles d'un plancher (hourdis).