English (Sewers and Drainage)
sheet drainage [correct]
DEF: A flow of water occurring as a widespread, single-direction film over a ground surface.
OBS: Strip, tile and farm drains are typical ways of collecting run-off from large, flat areas where drainage occurs in a "sheet" fashion.
OBS: As opposed to "channel drainage".
French (Égouts et drainage)
drainage en nappes [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Les drains agricoles, les tuiles de drainage ou les rigoles linéaires constituent des solutions typiques pour recueillir le ruissellement en provenance de vastes zones plates, où le drainage se fait en nappes.