English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Industrial Ceramics)
lead(2+) trioxoniobate(1-) [correct, voir observation]; lead metaniobate [ancienne désignation, correct]; LMN [voir observation]; LMN
CONT: Forms ferroelectric yellow crystals with a 570°C Curie point. ... The characteristic magnitude of lead metaniobate’s mechanical Q makes these materials ... well suited to wide bandwidth applications. ... Applications in defense electronics ... exist in delay lines, thickness gauges, air blast gauges, flaw detectors and accelerometers.
CONT: Kézite K81 is a modified lead metaniobate piezoelectric ceramic ... well suited for use in flaw detectors, thickness gages and in applications where a broad bandwidth is desirable.
CONT: Sensor Technology manufactures multicomponent solid ceramics based on several piezoelectric materials, including lead zirconate titanate, lead metaniobate, lead titanate, and modifications of these compositions.
OBS: lead(2+) trioxoniobate(1-): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: LMN: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: Pb(NbO3)2 or PbNb2O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Céramiques industrielles)
trioxoniobate(1-) de plomb(2+) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; métaniobate de plomb [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Nouvelles données structurales sur la variété ferroélectrique du métaniobate de plomb [...]
OBS: métaniobate : nom générique des sels de formule MNb03.
OBS: trioxoniobate(1-) de plomb(2+) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : Pb(NbO3)2 ou PbNb2O6