English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Astronomy)
type M star [correct]
OBS: "Type M". Bands of titanium oxide become increasingly prominent up to their maximum at M7. The cooler members are classified by J. J. Nassau and associates to M10 by the strengthening of vanadium oxide bands. Betelgeuse and Antares are examples of this red type.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Astronomie)
étoile de classe M
OBS: Classe M. Étoiles rouges. Les raies des métaux s'affaiblissent. Le spectre est coupé par des bandes d'absorption des molécules de l'oxyde de titane et d'autres combinaisons moléculaires. Étoile type: [alpha] Orion (Bételgeuse).