English (Financial Accounting)
inventory [correct]
DEF: The title of a balance-sheet item representing the sum total of finished goods, materials, supplies, and merchandise on hand.
OBS: Term sometimes used in plural.
French (Comptabilité générale)
stocks [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Titre du compte dans lequel on enregistre la valeur des marchandises en magasin.