English (Property Law (common law))
chain of title [correct]
DEF: A compilation, in chronological order, of the transfers of the title to real property as extracted from the records in the Land Registry Office.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titres successifs [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Compilation chronologique des transferts du titre d'une propriété, tirés des registres du bureau d'enregistrement.