English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tacking [correct, nom]
DEF: Adding. A doctrine which permits an adverse possessor to add his period of possession to that of a prior adverse possessor in order to establish a continuous possession for the period prescribed by statute for the ripening of adverse possession into title.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 1252).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
jonction de possessions [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: jonction de possessions : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).