English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
caption [correct, verbe]
DEF: to furnish with a caption ....
DEF: caption : the title or heading at the top of a page, article, chapter, etc. or under a picture explaining it.
OBS: "Caption" is not used in reference to maps.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
légender [correct]
DEF: Accompagner un dessin, une carte, etc., d'un titre, d'une notice explicative.