English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
general owner [correct]
DEF: He who has the primary or residuary title... ;as distinguished from a special owner, who has a special interest in the same thing, amounting to a qualified ownership, such, for example, as a bailee's lien. One who has both the right of property and of possession.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 996)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire général [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: propriétaire général : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).