English (Property Law (common law))
quiet [correct, verbe]
CONT: The preferred verb form is "quiet", as in the phrase "to quiet title". E. g., "The same issue may be presented in other types of litigation such as a suit to quiet title. "/"The assignee of an automobile conditional sales contract sued to quiet title. "/"That was an action to recover possession of land, and to quiet title. "...(Garner, 1987, p. 459).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
valider [correct, normalisé]
OBS: valider : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).