English (Law of Estates (common law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
purchase-money resulting trust [correct]; purchase money resulting trust [correct]
DEF: A resulting trust that arises when one person buys property but directs the seller to transfer the property and its title to another.
CONT: Purchase money resulting trust. (1) Where a transfer of property is made to one person and the purchase price is paid by another, a resulting trust arises in favor of the person who paid the purchase price.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fiducie réversive découlant des circonstances d'achat [correct, nom féminin]