English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
recording act [correct]; recording law [correct]; recording statute [correct]; recordation legislation [correct]; recordation statute [correct]
CONT: Fundamental to title protection in the United States are the recording acts, statutes in effect in every state.
CONT: However, with the implementation of recordation statutes, and in order to lessen the risk of defective title, purchasers commenced to conduct searches through the registrar’s abstract and not the vendor’s abstract. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1622)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loi de publicité foncière [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: loi de publicité foncière : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).