English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
original toning [correct]
DEF: The film or colouring on coins, tokens, or medals that have never been "dipped"; the toning quality is of a very natural and pristine character. Coins that have been dipped may subsequently appear dull or flat looking in colour quality in comparison with an originally toned coin.
OBS: See related terms: toning (noun), artificial toning.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
patine originale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Aspect, lustrage ou coloration des pièces de monnaie, jetons ou médailles qui n'ont jamais été trempés dans une solution de patinage ou de nettoyage.