English (Construction Site Equipment; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
power tongs [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: A wrench that is used to make up or break out drill pipe, tubing, or casing to which the torque is provided by air or fluid pressure.
CONT: Power tongs are pneumatically or hydraulically operated tools that serve to spin the pipe up tight and, in some instances, to apply the final makeup torque.
OBS: Conventional tongs are operated by a mechanical pull provided by a jerk line connected to a cathead.
OBS: power tongs : term rarely used in the singular(power tong).
French (Matériel de chantier; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
clés de vissage automatique [nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: (à commande pneumatique ou hydropneumatique).
OBS: clés de vissage automatique : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (clé de vissage automatique).