English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
tornado echo [correct]; tornado radar echo [correct]
CONT: ... the development, growth and movement of a tornado echo and its associated thunderstorm echo were observed on the plan-position indicator(PPI) of [a radar] as the storm crossed east-central Illinois into Indiana.... Included in this report are :... a large number of selected radar photographs depicting the history of the tornado echo and its associated thunderstorm echo...
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
écho radar de tornade [proposition, nom masculin]; écho de tornade [proposition, nom masculin]
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
eco de tornado [nom masculin]
DEF: Tipo de eco radar de la precipitación que aparece como un gancho en el sector sudoeste de una tormenta.