English (Law of Evidence; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Health Law)
synthetic competence [correct]
CONT: ... "synthetic competence". This concept contemplates treating mentally ill persons for the purpose of making them competent to stand trial, in order to convict and sentence them.
CONT: There is ... a combined legal-pharmacological-psychiatric enquiry required in relation to synthetic competence. In order to determine the legal effect of synthetic competence, it is necessary for courts to have some idea of the effect of psychotropic drugs on a person’s mind.
French (Droit de la preuve; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit de la santé)
capacité synthétique [proposition, nom féminin]; capacité artificielle [proposition, nom féminin]