English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; General Hardware; Property Upkeeping)
trowel
DEF: --a small tool consisting of handle and a scoop-shaped or flat-bladed gardening implement (metal or metal and wood) used especially for taking up and setting small plants, turning up earth, etc.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Quincaillerie générale; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
houlette
DEF: --petite bêche de jardinier formée d'une lame en gouttière ou triangulaire et d'un manche court, servant à transplanter les plantes et oignons en mottes.