English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
trustee [correct]
CONT: The Court may, on application in accordance with the Surrogates Rules, appoint one or more persons as trustee of(a) particular property to which a minor is entitled or is likely to become entitled and for which no trustee has been appointed by a trust instrument, or(b) the minor's property generally.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
curateur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; curatrice [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: curateur; curatrice : on pourra employer le terme «fiduciaire» lorsqu'il est clair que le «trustee» a aussi le titre de propriété sur les biens qu'il administre.
OBS: curateur; curatrice : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).