English (Law of Estates (common law); Law of Trusts (common law))
pour-over will [correct]; pour over will [correct]; pourover will [correct]
DEF: A will giving money or property to an existing trust.
CONT: Pour-over will. A will established by an individual who has already taken the necessary steps to set up a trust, so that upon the death of the individual, all of his or her assets are to be transferred - or "poured over" - to the trust. By doing so, the individual ensures that his or her estate has an explicit direction to shift assets into the trust.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des fiducies (common law))
testament avec fiducie bonifiante [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Testament élaboré avec une fiducie créée du vivant du testateur et dont l'actif est augmenté par une donation testamentaire du testateur.