English (IT Security)
cryptographic authenticator [correct]
DEF: Software analogous to a security badge which verifies that an incoming file or program is actually coming from a trusted address.
French (Sécurité des TI)
authentificateur cryptographique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; authentification codée [correct, nom féminin]; logiciel d'authentification [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir «authentification cryptographique».