English (Intelligence (Military))
directed telescope
CONT: A directed telescope involves the commander's use of trusted and like-minded officers to act as his eyes and ears to observe selected events and report directly back to him. A commander may direct this "telescope" at the enemy, at the environment, or at his own forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
télescope dirigé [nom masculin]