English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law); General Vocabulary)
duty to know [correct]
CONT: The trustees have a duty to know, either in broad outline or specific detail, depending upon their particular responsibilities, the relevant legislation...
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law); Vocabulaire général)
obligation de connaître [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Tant individuellement que collectivement, les employeurs et les salariés auront l'obligation de connaître et de respecter les différentes dispositions qui s'appliquent désormais au contrat de travail et qui sont d'ordre public.