English (Law of Evidence; Practice and Procedural Law)
testify unsworn [correct]
CONT: If the judge is satisfied that the child does not understand the moral obligation of telling the truth, the judge must prohibit the witness from taking the oath or affirming and determine if the child can testify unsworn.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit judiciaire)
témoigner hors serment [correct]