English (Law of Evidence; Phraseology)
web of deceit [correct]
CONT: [The] information she did provide was disingenuous and self-serving. The applicant’s testimony was a thinly veiled web of deceit.
OBS: deceit : The action or practice of deceiving someone by concealing or misrepresenting the truth. "A web of deceit. "
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie)
tissu de mensonges [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] les renseignements qu'elle a fournis étaient fallacieux et intéressés. Le témoignage de la demandeure est un tissu de mensonges à peine voilés.