English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; General Hardware; Property Upkeeping)
turfing-iron; turfing-spade
DEF: An implement used for lifting turf that has previously been cut through.... It has a bent handle, and a heart-shaped, flat blade, and is much handier for the purpose than an ordinary spade.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Quincaillerie générale; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
pelle à déplaquer [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Le déplacage de mottes de gazon, en vue de restauration, peut s'effectuer à l'aide d'une pelle spéciale (...) longue, plane et rigide, emmanchée obliquement et pourvue d'un anneau de traction.