English (The Ear)
base of stapes [correct]; basis stapedis [latin]
DEF: The flattened, oval base, or footplate, of the stapes that is fixed to the rim of the fenestra vestibuli of the tympanic cavity by the annular ligament.
French (Oreille)
base de l'étrier [correct, nom féminin]; basis stapedis [latin]
DEF: Mince lame osseuse de forme ovalaire ou réniforme qui épouse parfaitement la fenêtre du vestibule.