English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Radio Waves; Electronic Warfare)
ultrawideband weapon [correct]; UWB weapon [correct]; video pulse weapon [correct]
CONT: UWB weapons would generate RF [radio-frequency] radiation covering a wide frequency spectrum ... with limited directivity. Because of the UWB weapon’s low-energy spectral density and directivity, permanent damage to electronic components would be very difficult to achieve, except at very short ranges.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Ondes radioélectriques; Guerre électronique)
arme à impulsions vidéo [proposition, nom féminin]; arme à bande ultra-large [proposition, nom féminin]