English (Chemistry)
actinic [correct]
DEF: The ability of light or ultra-violet radiation to change the nature of materials exposed to it.
OBS: The term actinic light usually refers to the blue, violet and near ultra-violet (invisible) radiations which bring about photochemical reactions.
French (Chimie)
actinique [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit de radiations [...] ayant la propriété d'exercer une action chimique sur certaines substances.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Química)
actínico [adjectif]