English (Mineralogy)
bytownite [correct]
DEF: A member of the plagioclase feldspar series with 30% to 10% albite, and 70% to 90% anorthite.
DEF: A bluish to dark-gray mineral of the plagioclase feldspar group... [occurring] in basic and ultrabasic igneous rocks.
OBS: Etymology: From Bytown, the old name for Ottawa, Canada.
French (Minéralogie)
bytownite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Feldspath plagioclase, l'un des termes les plus calciques (70 à 90 % d'anorthite) de la famille des plagioclases.