English (Conductors and Resistors)
photoresistivity [correct]
CONT: In exploring the development of all-optical switches and logic gates that can process picosecond pulses for high-rate optical communication systems, the group employs ultrafast photoconductivity in semiconductors, ultrafast photoresistivity in high-temperature superconductors, and the electrooptical effect in semiconductors and dielectrics.
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
photorésistivité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Propriété d'un corps dont la résistance électrique varie avec l'éclairement lumineux auquel il est soumis.