English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
Whitworth screw thread [correct]; Whitworth thread [correct]; British standard Whitworth thread [correct]; BSW [correct]; BSW; British standard Whitworth screw thread [correct]; B.S.W. thread [correct]; BSW thread [correct]
DEF: A British screw thread standardized to form and dimension.
CONT: The British Standard Whitworth thread (BSW) has a 55°-V form with rounded crests and roots.
CONT: The Whitworth 55° thread, similar ... to the United States standard form, the standard V form used is Great Britain.
CONT: Bolt threads have a distinctive nomenclature and have evolved in a variety of standardized patterns. The Whitworth thread, designed by Joseph Whitworth, in 1841, because the British standard, and the Sellers thread... became the U. S. standard. The unified system... was adopted by the U. S., Canada and Britain in 1948.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Tournage sur métaux)
filetage Whitworth [correct, nom masculin]; filetage standard britannique Whitworth [proposition, nom masculin]; filetage BSW [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: La figure 10.3i illustre le filet standard britannique Whitworth [...]
CONT: Normes britanniques [de filetages] BS. [...] [La] nomme B8 84 : 1956 "Parallel Screw threads of Whitworth form" [...] comprend les diamètres de base, limites et tolérances pour les filetages suivants : "BSW (British Standard Whitworth) ,coarse thread series" : pas normal; "BSF (British Standard Fine), fine thread series" : pas fin. [...] La norme BS 2779; 1956 "Fastening threads of BSP sizes" rappelle que le filetage Whitworth est un filetage en V, symétrique, dans lequel l'angle entre les flancs, mesuré dans un plan axial, est de 55 °; un sixième de l'angle du V est tronqué au sommet et à le base, le filetage étant arrondi également aux crêtes et aux fonds par des arcs circulaires se raccordant tangentiellement aux flancs, la profondeur théorique du filetage étant de 0,640 327 fois le pas normal.