English (Physics)
field theory [correct]
DEF: As yet unverified attempt to link the properties of all fields(electric, magnetic, gravitational, nuclear) into a unified system.
French (Physique)
théorie des champs [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Durant cette époque [XVIIIe siècle], la physique du continu ou théorie des champs (dont le champ sonore commença à accéder à sa structure mathématique définitive.