English (Statistical Methods)
ridit analysis [correct]
DEF: A method proposed by Bross(1958) for analysing subjectively categorised or poorly recorded measurement data. It consists of allocating scores Relative to the Identified Distribution of the data based upon a transformation to the uniform distribution rather that the Normal distribution(A Dictionary of Statistical Terms, F. H. C. Marriott, 1990, p. 171).
OBS: The acronym RIDIT stands for relative to an identified distribution integral transformation (Encyclopedia of Statistical Sciences, Johnson & Kolz, vol. 8).
French (Méthodes statistiques)
méthode «ridit» [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Méthode d'analyse de données.