English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Boring (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
double column vertical lathe; double column vertical boring and turning lathe [correct]; double-standard vertical turning and boring mill [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; double standard vertical boring mill [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; double column vertical turning and boring lathe; double column mill [correct]; double column vertical boring and turning machine [correct]; double column vertical boring and turning mill [correct]; double column vertical turning and boring mill [correct]; double-housing vertical boring machine [voir observation]
CONT: The second case [in our testing of the stability of vertical lathes] is that of a double column vertical lathe with 100 in table diameter. The first test was the comparison of stability of the machine with anti-friction bearing of the table with that of the same machine with hydrostatic bearing.
OBS: The above context was taken from a source written by a non-native speaker of English.
OBS: double-housing vertical boring machine: A "vertical boring mill" was originally a machine with one or two ram-type heads, while a "vertical turret lathe" was a machine with a vertical, turret-type head ... Modern machines frequently combine the two types of heads ... Consequently all machines of this type are now generally called vertical boring machines.
OBS: double-housing vertical boring machine: Both vertical turret lathes and vertical boring mills are used to machine blanks of large weight and diameter and relative small height ... In construction arrangement these machines can be classified as single- and double-housing types.
OBS: double-housing vertical boring machine: "Double-column vertical boring machine" is also possible, though its occurrence as such was unconfirmed in the course of research.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Alésage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
tour vertical à deux montants [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Tours verticaux à deux montants [...] Ces réalisations correspondent habituellement à des machines de grande capacité dont le diamètre de plateau est en général supérieur à 1800 mm ou 2000 mm. Dans ce type de machine, le plateau repose sur un socle auquel sont rigidement fixés les deux montants, de droite et de gauche.