English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling)
centrifugal discharge elevator [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; vertical belt and bucket elevator centrifugal discharge type [correct, Grande-Bretagne, normalisé]; centrifugal discharge bucket elevator [correct, États-Unis, normalisé]
CONT: Centrifugal discharge elevator. The buckets are bolted at intervals to a belt of a single or double strand chain. The material is scooped up in the boot by the buckets and centrifugally discharged at the head through the discharge chute.
OBS: centrifugal discharge bucket elevator : standardized by the United States of America Standards; vertical belt and bucket elevator centrifugal discharge type : standardized by the British Standards Institute.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique)
élévateur vertical à godets montés sur courroie du type à déchargement centrifuge [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; élévateur à déchargement centrifuge [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Elévateur vertical à godets montés sur courroie du type à déchargement centrifuge. Un élévateur (...) pour produits en poudre ou granuleux équipé de godets (...) montés sur une courroie sans fin à des pas prédéterminés. Le produit est pris soit au pied de l'élévateur par godets dragants, soit sur la partie montante (...) Le déchargement du produit se fait par action centrifuge lorsque les godets passent sur la poulie de tête.
OBS: élévateur vertical à godets montés sur courroie du type à déchargement centrifuge : normalisé par l'AFNOR.