English (Road Design)
sag vertical curve [correct]; sag curve [correct]; valley curve [correct]
CONT: A vertical curve that connects a segment of roadway with a segment of roadway that has a more positive grade.
OBS: Downhill to level, downhill to uphill.
OBS: valley curve; sag curve: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
courbe de point bas [correct, nom féminin]; courbe verticale rentrante [correct, nom féminin]; courbe rentrante [correct, nom féminin]; courbe concave [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Courbe du profil en long, de forme concave.
OBS: courbe de point bas : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.