English (Audio Technology)
record for sale to the public
OBS: the lateral cut is used in records for sale to the public, while vertical cat is used for commercial recordings because it allows more grooves per inch.
French (Électroacoustique)
disque du commerce
OBS: les disques du commerce sont pressés à partir de matrices métalliques.