English (Pulp and Paper)
falling-film evaporator [correct]; falling-film type evaporator [correct]; long-tube evaporator [correct]; film-type evaporator [correct]
DEF: A type of long-tube vertical evaporator sometimes used to concentrate spent liquors in pump mills by having them flow through steam-surrounded tubes to evaporate the water from the liquor.
French (Pâtes et papier)
évaporateur du type à flux tombant [nom masculin]; évaporateur à flux tombant [nom masculin]