English (Sculpture; Painting (Arts))
contrapposto [correct]
DEF: A position of the depicted human body(as in late Renaissance painting and sculpture) in which twisting of the vertical axis result in hips, shoulders, and head turned in different directions.
French (Sculpture; Peinture (Arts))
contrapposto [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mot italien employé pour désigner le balancement rythmique des membres d'un corps représenté en mouvement.