English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
Modified Huffman code [correct]
DEF: The run-length code adopted by the CCITT to perform redundancy reduction which only removes horizontal redundancy from the image. The CCITT is currently studying a two-dimensional run-length code which removes both horizontal and vertical redundance.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
code Huffman modifié [proposition, nom masculin]