English (Computer Graphics)
vertical blanking synchronization [correct]; Synchronizing a display to the vertical blank interval will provide smooth animation with no screen glitches.
French (Infographie)
synchronisation verticale [proposition, nom féminin]; synchronisation d'intervalles verticaux [proposition, nom féminin]